agence Ometz
FRANÇAIS

Ometz is a Jewish response to employment,
immigration, school & social services in Montreal

Facebook Twitter YouTube LinkedIn
Donate Volunteer
Ometz A community of services for life
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Agence Ometz
Privacy Policy
STATEMENT AND PURPOSE


Agence Ometz (“OMETZ”) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to the
protection of his/her personal information. OMETZ is committed to ensuring compliance with
applicable privacy legislation.

IMPLEMENTATION
Accountability
OMETZ is accountable for the personal donor, client, volunteer and employee information under
its control. OMETZ has appointed a privacy officer (the “Privacy Officer”) to be responsible
for the organization’s compliance with this Policy.
Purposes for collection, use and disclosure

  1. OMETZ collects and uses personal information about donors for the following purposes
    1. Issuing tax receipts;
    2. Thanking donors for their contribution and support;
    3. Inviting donors to continue to support the organization;
    4. Identifying donor preferences; and
    5. Communicating information about our programs and services.
       
  2. OMETZ collects and uses personal information about clients for the following purposes:
    1. Assessing client needs and providing for these needs;
    2. Determining service eligibility; and
    3. Communicating information about our programs and services.
       
  3. OMETZ collects and uses personal information about volunteers for the following purposes:
    1. Thanking volunteers for their dedication and support;
    2. Inviting volunteers to continue supporting the organization;
    3. Identifying volunteer preferences;
    4. Dealing with medical/emergency situations when necessary; and
    5. Communicating information about our programs and services.

       
  4. OMETZ collects and uses personal information about employees for the following purposes:
    1. Issuing pay cheques;
    2. Providing benefits to employees; and
    3. Dealing with medical/emergency situations when necessary.

OMETZ identifies the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of
collection. If any new purpose develops, OMETZ will obtain individual consent before using the
personal information for this new purpose. Purposes are limited to what a reasonable person
would expect under the circumstances.

Disclosure of information to third parties
The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for
the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. If personal information is
disclosed for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, OMETZ will ensure that
appropriate security undertakings, such as confidentiality clauses in contractual agreements, are
employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information. OMETZ does not sell, trade, or
rent information to third parties.

Consent to collection, use, and disclosure for clients
In certain circumstances (i.e. request for service) OMETZ will assume consent to the collection
and use of personal information. OMETZ will always seek consent when disclosing personal
information to a third party, unless required by law. Consent may be withdrawn at any time,
subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice.
Consent to collection, use and disclosure for donors, clients, volunteers and employees
In certain circumstances (i.e., making a donation, agreeing to the terms of employment or
volunteering) OMETZ will assume that consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal
information is implied unless notified otherwise. Consent can be withdrawn at any time, subject
to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection
OMETZ collects donor, client, volunteer and employee personal information only for the
purposes identified above.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
OMETZ does not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for
which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law.
Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes
for which it was collected, or as required by law or best clinical practice. Guidelines are in place
for retaining and destroying personal information.

Accuracy
OMETZ will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate,
complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. OMETZ will
correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be
deficient.

Openness
OMETZ regularly reviews its privacy practices and may amend the policy from time to time. If
substantial changes are made in the way OMETZ uses personal information, a notification will
be placed on the website – www.ometz.ca

Safeguards
OMETZ protects personal information against loss or theft with appropriate security safeguards.
Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures. Information is
safeguarded from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
Individual access

Donors, clients, volunteers and employees have the right to access their personal information
under the control of OMETZ. The Privacy Officer will assist with any access request. In certain
exceptional situations, OMETZ may not be able to provide access to certain personal information
that it holds about an individual. If access cannot be provided, OMETZ will provide notification,
in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Concerns or Questions Regarding OMETZ’ Compliance
Questions or concerns regarding OMETZ’ compliance with this Policy should be directed to:
OMETZ Privacy Officer, at 514-342-0000 ext. 3309 or  privacy@ometz.ca.

OMETZ will inform complainants of avenues of recourse. These include OMETZ’ own
complaint procedure, regulating bodies and the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec. OMETZ will
investigate all complaints received in writing.

ADDENDUM

Defining personal information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a
specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinion or belief as well as facts
about, or related to the individual. Exceptions, which are not considered personal information,
include business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names,
addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories.
Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as their business contact
information, this information will fall under the latter category and will therefore not subject to
personal information protection legislation.
Authorized by: AGENCE OMETZ Board
Date: June 5, 2008

Contact Us
First Name
Last Name
E-mail
Phone
Comments / Questions
How did you hear about Ometz
Read our Blog

FederationCJA